WIs are placed into one of 35 groups with other local WIs. Many groups get together to run a larger meeting for all of their members once or twice a year. This enables members to not only have access to speakers that may ordinarily be out of their WIs range, but also to allow members from different WIs to mix, share stories and best practise and make new friends. It’s a wonderful opportunity for all concerned.

Normally, each group has a specific WI Adviser allocated to them to support and guide them in the day-to-day running of their WIs, however due to a current shortage of Advisers, WIs may call upon any Adviser (contact details were emailed to committees on 16/12/21) or WI Centre for assistance.

Groups are also allocated a specific Independent Financial Examiner (IFE) to examine WI accounts at the end of each year and they are also available throughout the year for additional help and advice.  WIs are not obliged to use our IFEs but we do encourage them to do so as they have an extensive understanding of WI accounting.  Allocated IFEs are listed with the Groups below, but you may contact any of the IFEs if, for example, you have used them in the past (contact details were emailed to committee on 16/12/21), or contact WI Centre for assistance.

Following is the list of all groups and their IFEs as at December 2021.  Below the main list is a list in alphabetical order by WI for ease.

Group IFE Institute Name
Audley Pat Pratley GIBSON (SAFFRON WALDEN)
    LANGLEY
    SEWARDS END
Blackwater Sandra Baker GOLDHANGER, LITTLE TOTHAM & TOLLESHUNT MAJOR
    SILVER END
    TIPTREE PRIORY HEATH
    TOLLESBURY
    TOLLESHUNT D’ARCY
    WITHAM
Castle Sandra O’Sullivan RIDGEWELL
    SIBLE HEDINGHAM
    THE MAPLESTEADS
    WICKHAM BISHOPS
    WICKHAM ST PAULS
Cobbin Carmela Claxton CHURCH LANGLEY
    HARLOW
    MORETON & DISTRICT
    NORTH WEALD
    ROYDON VILLAGE
Colne Valley Judith Abrams COLNE ENGAINE
    GOSFIELD
    GREENSTEAD GREEN
    HALSTEAD
    STISTED
Crouch Marlene Shepherd BRADWELL ON SEA
    BURNHAM ON CROUCH
    MAPLIN
    ST LAWRENCE BAY
    TILLINGHAM & DENGIE
Estuary Viv Stansfield ALRESFORD
    BRIGHTLINGSEA
    ELMSTEAD MARKET
    GREAT BROMLEY
    ST OSYTH
    THORRINGTON EVENING
    WIVENHOE
Flete Verity Brome BRISCOE (PITSEA)
    CANVEY ISLAND
    FURTHERWICK
    KNIGHTSWICK
    SOUTH BENFLEET
Flitch Carmela Claxton BARNSTON
    DUNMOW
    EASTONS & TILTY
    FELSTED
Forest Karen Powell CHIGWELL
    CHINGFORD
    EPPING
    THEYDON BOIS
    WALTHAM ABBEY ICENI SISTERS
    WOODFORD WONDER WOMEN
Greenfields Judith Bowland BADDOW BEES
    GREAT BADDOW
    MARCONI BELLES
    MOULSHAM LODGE
    NEW CITY GIRLS
    NORTH SPRINGFIELD
    TILE KILN
Hanningfield Marlene Shepherd EAST HANNINGFIELD
    GALLEYWOOD
    MILLWOOD
    PURLEIGH
    SOUTH WOODHAM FERRERS
    WOODHAM FERRERS
Hatch Karen Powell BLACKMORE
    DODDINGHURST
    FOX HATCH
    NAVESTOCK
Ingrebourne Karen Powell FIRST LADIES (BARKING & DAGENHAM)
    HAROLD WOOD EVENING
    HORNCHURCH HARMONIES
    RAINHAM CLOCKTOWER
    RAINHAM VILLAGE BELLES
    RM1
    THE BRENTWOOD BELLES
Le Sokens Viv Stansfield BRADFIELD EVENING
    CLACTON ON SEA
    FRINTON ON SEA
    GUNFLEET
    HOLLAND HAVEN
    THORPE LE SOKEN
    WEELEY
Mandeville Sandra O’Sullivan ALDHAM
    CHAPPEL & WAKES COLNE
    EARLS COLNE
    FEERING
    GREAT TEY
    KELVEDON
    PAYCOCKES
Mayflower Verity Brome BILLERICAY
    DOWNHAM
    LITTLE BURSTEAD
    WICKFORD
Mildmay Judith Bowland HADFELDA
    HEYBRIDGE
    LITTLE BADDOW
    SANDON
    SPRINGFIELD AFTERNOON
    TEA N TIARAS (CHELMSFORD)
Milford Hall Karen Powell BUTTSBURY (BILLERICAY)
    MAY FLOWERS (BILLERICAY)
    SOUTH GREEN (BILLERICAY)
    STOCK HARVARD
    THREE STONES
Mountfitchet Pat Pratley ELSENHAM
    MANUDEN
    STANSTED MOUNTFITCHET EVENING
    UGLEY
Oak Pat Pratley GREAT & LITTLE SAMPFORD
    GUILDHALL GIRLS THAXTED
    LITTLE WALDEN
    RADWINTER
Parklands Carmela Claxton CHIGNALS & MASHBURY
    ORCHARD SPRINGS
    ROXWELL
    WALTHAMBURY
    WRITTLE EVENING
Ray Verity Brome BROADWAY BELLES
    HADLEIGH CASTLE
    HADLEIGH VILLAGE
    LEIGH AFTERNOON
    LEIGH EVENING
    SOUTHEND SISTERS
    WESTCLIFF ON SEA
Rochford Hundred Margaret Spencer BARLING & LITTLE WAKERING
    GREAT WAKERING EVENING
    PAGLESHAM
    ROACH
    ROCHFORD
    THORPE BAY & SOUTHCHURCH
Roman River Sandra O’Sullivan BIRCH & LAYER BRETON
    FINGRINGHOE
    THE STROOD
    THE WIGS
    WEST MERSEA
Roothings Carmela Claxton GREAT HALLINGBURY
    HATFIELD BROAD OAK
    HIGH RODING & GT CANFIELD
    MATCHING
    SHEERING
Spinners Sandra Baker BLACK NOTLEY
    DOLPHIN
    GREAT & LITTLE LEIGHS
    GREAT NOTLEY
    RAYNE
    W.I.N.G’S (WI NOTLEY GREEN)
Spring Valley Judith Abrams BOXTED
    GREAT & LITTLE HORKESLEY
    LEXDEN
    MAGDALEN WOOD
    MILE END
    WEST BERGHOLT
Sweyne Margaret Spencer ASHINGDON VILLAGE
    HOCKLEY HAWKWELL
    HOCKLEY VILLAGE
    RAYLEIGH MILL
    RAYLEIGH MOUNT EVENING
    WINK (RAYLEIGH)
Sylvia Pankhurst Karen Powell EAST EDGE SISTERS
    FOREST GATE
    HACKNEY WICKED WOMEN
    WANSTEAD
Thames Verity Brome BULPHAN
    CHADWELL ST MARY
    CHAFFORD HUNDRED
    FOBBING & CORRINGHAM
    LANGDON HILLS
    LINFORD & DISTRICT
    NORTH STIFFORD
    ORSETT
    WEST TILBURY
Viking Viv Stansfield EVES CORNER
    GREAT TOTHAM EVENING
    MALDON WYCKE
    MUNDON
Virtual Karen Powell THE VIRTUAL VIXENS
    WILD AT HEART
Windmill Judith Bowland FRYERNING
    GREAT & LITTLE WARLEY
    HALL GREEN (HUTTON)
    SHENFIELD & HUTTON MORNING
Woodland Marlene Shepherd CRANHAM ENGAYNE
    NELMES
    OGLETHORPE
    THORNDON

 

GROUPS – ALPHABETICAL BY WI
 
Institute Name Group
ALDHAM Mandeville
ALRESFORD Estuary
ASHINGDON VILLAGE Sweyne
BADDOW BEES Greenfields
BARLING & LITTLE WAKERING Rochford Hundred
BARNSTON Flitch
BILLERICAY Mayflower
BIRCH & LAYER BRETON Roman River
BLACK NOTLEY Spinners
BLACKMORE Hatch
BOXTED Spring Valley
BRADFIELD EVENING Le Sokens
BRADWELL ON SEA Crouch
BRIGHTLINGSEA Estuary
BRISCOE (PITSEA) Flete
BROADWAY BELLES Ray
BULPHAN Thames
BURNHAM ON CROUCH Crouch
BUTTSBURY (BILLERICAY) Milford Hall
CANVEY ISLAND Flete
CHADWELL ST MARY Thames
CHAFFORD HUNDRED Thames
CHAPPEL & WAKES COLNE Mandeville
CHIGNALS & MASHBURY Parklands
CHIGWELL Forest
CHINGFORD Forest
CHURCH LANGLEY Cobbin
CLACTON ON SEA Le Sokens
COLNE ENGAINE Colne Valley
CRANHAM ENGAYNE Woodland
DODDINGHURST Hatch
DOLPHIN Spinners
DOWNHAM Mayflower
DUNMOW Flitch
EARLS COLNE Mandeville
EAST EDGE SISTERS Sylvia Pankhurst
EAST HANNINGFIELD Hanningfield
EASTONS & TILTY Flitch
ELMSTEAD MARKET Estuary
ELSENHAM Mountfitchet
EPPING Forest
EVES CORNER Viking
FEERING Mandeville
FELSTED Flitch
FINGRINGHOE Roman River
FIRST LADIES (BARKING & DAGENHAM) Ingrebourne
FOBBING & CORRINGHAM Thames
FOREST GATE Sylvia Pankhurst
FOX HATCH Hatch
FRINTON ON SEA Le Sokens
FRYERNING Windmill
FURTHERWICK Flete
GALLEYWOOD Hanningfield
GIBSON (SAFFRON WALDEN) Audley
GOLDHANGER, LITTLE TOTHAM & TOLLESHUNT MAJOR Blackwater
GOSFIELD Colne Valley
GREAT & LITTLE HORKESLEY Spring Valley
GREAT & LITTLE LEIGHS Spinners
GREAT & LITTLE SAMPFORD Oak
GREAT & LITTLE WARLEY Windmill
GREAT BADDOW Greenfields
GREAT BROMLEY Estuary
GREAT HALLINGBURY Roothings
GREAT NOTLEY Spinners
GREAT TEY Mandeville
GREAT TOTHAM EVENING Viking
GREAT WAKERING EVENING Rochford Hundred
GREENSTEAD GREEN Colne Valley
GUILDHALL GIRLS THAXTED Oak
GUNFLEET Le Sokens
HACKNEY WICKED WOMEN Sylvia Pankhurst
HADFELDA Mildmay
HADLEIGH CASTLE Ray
HADLEIGH VILLAGE Ray
HALL GREEN (HUTTON) Windmill
HALSTEAD Colne Valley
HARLOW Cobbin
HAROLD WOOD EVENING Ingrebourne
HATFIELD BROAD OAK Roothings
HEYBRIDGE Mildmay
HIGH RODING & GT CANFIELD Roothings
HOCKLEY HAWKWELL Sweyne
HOCKLEY VILLAGE Sweyne
HOLLAND HAVEN Le Sokens
HORNCHURCH HARMONIES Ingrebourne
KELVEDON Mandeville
KNIGHTSWICK Flete
LANGDON HILLS Thames
LANGLEY Audley
LEIGH AFTERNOON Ray
LEIGH EVENING Ray
LEXDEN Spring Valley
LINFORD & DISTRICT Thames
LITTLE BADDOW Mildmay
LITTLE BURSTEAD Mayflower
LITTLE WALDEN Oak
MAGDALEN WOOD Spring Valley
MALDON WYCKE Viking
MANUDEN Mountfitchet
MAPLIN Crouch
MARCONI BELLES Greenfields
MATCHING Roothings
MAY FLOWERS (BILLERICAY) Milford Hall
MILE END Spring Valley
MILLWOOD Hanningfield
MORETON & DISTRICT Cobbin
MOULSHAM LODGE Greenfields
MUNDON Viking
NAVESTOCK Hatch
NELMES Woodland
NEW CITY GIRLS Greenfields
NORTH SPRINGFIELD Greenfields
NORTH STIFFORD Thames
NORTH WEALD Cobbin
OGLETHORPE Woodland
ORCHARD SPRINGS Parklands
ORSETT Thames
PAGLESHAM Rochford Hundred
PAYCOCKES Mandeville
PURLEIGH Hanningfield
RADWINTER Oak
RAINHAM CLOCKTOWER Ingrebourne
RAINHAM VILLAGE BELLES Ingrebourne
RAYLEIGH MILL Sweyne
RAYLEIGH MOUNT EVENING Sweyne
RAYNE Spinners
RIDGEWELL Castle
RM1 Ingrebourne
ROACH Rochford Hundred
ROCHFORD Rochford Hundred
ROXWELL Parklands
ROYDON VILLAGE Cobbin
SANDON Mildmay
SEWARDS END Audley
SHEERING Roothings
SHENFIELD & HUTTON MORNING Windmill
SIBLE HEDINGHAM Castle
SILVER END Blackwater
SOUTH BENFLEET Flete
SOUTH GREEN (BILLERICAY) Milford Hall
SOUTH WOODHAM FERRERS Hanningfield
SOUTHEND SISTERS Ray
SPRINGFIELD AFTERNOON Mildmay
ST LAWRENCE BAY Crouch
ST OSYTH Estuary
STANSTED MOUNTFITCHET EVENING Mountfitchet
STISTED Colne Valley
STOCK HARVARD Milford Hall
TEA N TIARAS (CHELMSFORD) Mildmay
THE BRENTWOOD BELLES Ingrebourne
THE MAPLESTEADS Castle
THE STROOD Roman River
THE VIRTUAL VIXENS Virtual
THE WIGS Roman River
THEYDON BOIS Forest
THORNDON Woodland
THORPE BAY & SOUTHCHURCH Rochford Hundred
THORPE LE SOKEN Le Sokens
THORRINGTON EVENING Estuary
THREE STONES Milford Hall
TILE KILN Greenfields
TILLINGHAM & DENGIE Crouch
TIPTREE PRIORY HEATH Blackwater
TOLLESBURY Blackwater
TOLLESHUNT D’ARCY Blackwater
UGLEY Mountfitchet
W.I.N.G’S (WI NOTLEY GREEN) Spinners
WALTHAM ABBEY ICENI SISTERS Forest
WALTHAMBURY Parklands
WANSTEAD Sylvia Pankhurst
WEELEY Le Sokens
WEST BERGHOLT Spring Valley
WEST MERSEA Roman River
WEST TILBURY Thames
WESTCLIFF ON SEA Ray
WICKFORD Mayflower
WICKHAM BISHOPS Castle
WICKHAM ST PAULS Castle
WILD AT HEART Virtual
WINK (RAYLEIGH) Sweyne
WITHAM Blackwater
WIVENHOE Estuary
WOODFORD WONDER WOMEN Forest
WOODHAM FERRERS Hanningfield
WRITTLE EVENING Parklands